Academics

Dean’s List Recipients Spring 2017

DANBURY, CONN. — The following students have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2017 semester at Western Connecticut State University:

FULL-TIME STUDENTS — CONNECTICUT

Andover: Olivia Kurtz, Musical Theatre

Ansonia: Tatyanna Galarza, Pre-Nursing; Carlos Guaman, Justice and Law Administration

Avon: Andrew Leduc, Health Promotion Studies; Justin Reichler, Accounting; Ian Shooshan-Stoller, Audio and Music Production; Dean Zacchio, Exploratory Studies

Barkhamsted: Leanna O’Brien, Music Education

Beacon Falls: Daniel Belton, Accounting; Jennifer Hemstreet, Social Work; Sarah McVeigh, Pre-Nursing

Berlin: Nicole Foertsch, Earth and Planetary Sciences; Megan Waldrop, Marketing

Bethany: Aidan Leonard-Pasley, Pre-Nursing

Bethel: Nita Asani, Social Work; Amanda Bachman, Social Work; Amanda Basso, Elementary Education; Amber Bauer, Art; Brittany Bestany, Justice and Law Administration; Christopher Bestany, Health Promotion Studies; Taylor Bingham, Exploratory Studies; Killian Bradbury, Art; Lauren Bradshaw, Finance; Heather Burke, Accounting; Kristy Camilli, Social Work; Matthew Chmielowiec, Accounting; Christine Conway, Social Work; Oscar Cortez, Social Work; Zachary Craybas, Health Promotion Studies; Idervan DaCosta, Chemistry; Calebe De Aquino, Computer Science; Alexandra DeLuca, Pre-Nursing; Ralph Deluca, Justice and Law Administration; Allison Demers, Professional Writing; Ethan Draper, Business Administration; Jaclyn Fernandez, Health Promotion Studies; Allee Feuerman, Communication; Dana Fotheringham, English; Kyle Gaudet, Political Science; Dana Gebert, Psychology; Kaylee Havanick, Psychology; Sarah Hoegler, Psychology; Ruo Hong Huang, Accounting; Christopher Iossa, Computer Science; Fatima Izzat, Exploratory Studies; Muhammad Izzat, Accounting; Megan Johnson, Social Work; Katrina Karl, Theatre Arts; Kayla Kelly, Communication; Kaylee Lima, Justice and Law Administration; Christopher Marji, Biology; Cassandra Marston, Elementary Education; Deirdre McDonald, Psychology; Julia Morton, Pre-Nursing; Samantha Nappi, Justice and Law Administration; Caitlyn O’Brien, Biology; Christian Osorio, Finance; Andriy Paparo, Psychology; Justin Quader, History; Courtney Ravo, Pre-Elementary Education; Lori Robertson, Elementary Education; Julianna Schaedler, Earth and Planetary Sciences; Adam Shetler, Mathematics; Talleah Vaughan, Exploratory Studies; Nathanial Walker, Secondary Education; Stephen Walker, Communication; Sandra Zapata Ramirez, Biology

Bethlehem: Rebecca Basile, Pre-Nursing; Eric Long, Media Arts

Bloomfield: Alecia Dulaire, Psychology

Branford: Kevin Coyle, Health Promotion Studies

Bridgeport: Camarie Bethea, Nursing; Melissa Donaldson, Social Work; Brasleen Echevarria Soto, Justice and Law Administration; Jekiya Geter, Health Promotion Studies; Natalia Goncalves Miranda, Accounting; Carlos Grandas Hernandez, Accounting; Labriah Johnson, Pre-Nursing; Brittany Johnson-Staton, Biology; Jamie Maitland, Nursing; Alayne Martinez, Health Promotion Studies; Levar Mayers, Management; Isaac Ocansey, Mathematics; Nadia Orjiugo, Chemistry; Malik Roc, Computer Science; Shannon Rocourt, Social Work; Kariny Silva, Community Health; Lynnisha Webb, Social Work; Sashyana Wright, Justice and Law Administration

Bridgewater: Anastazia Oberndorfer, Justice and Law Administration; Megan Patrick, Social Work

Bristol: Lidia Di Pilato, Nursing; Katherine Kelly, Theatre Arts; Megan Santiago, Social Work; Brittany Stancavage, Justice and Law Administration; Nicole Tabak, Music Education

Brookfield: Haley Argiento, Health Promotion Studies; Anusha Atique, Biology; Julio Bernal, Chemistry; Brittany Boudreau, Social Work; Giancarlo Castagne, Social Work; Jennifer Cioffi, Elementary Education; David Cole, Liberal Arts; Kimberly Craig, Psychology; Honorah Creagh, English; Jessica Cundari, Nursing; Megan Driscoll, Marketing; Pooja Dudhedia, Pre-Nursing; Samantha Engler, Business Administration; Allan Euceda, Marketing; Ma. Adriana Gener, Biology; Zachary Goodwin, Finance; Eliot Griffin, Computer Science; David Hanley, Computer Science; Aaron Heron, Political Science; Beth Houghtaling, Health Promotion Studies; Matthew Kappel, Exploratory Studies; Casey Kiszka, Health Promotion Studies; Jessica Lionetti, Secondary Education; Edward MacLean, Exploratory Studies; Julie Madkour, Exploratory Studies; Elizabeth Maloney, Justice and Law Administration; Alexandra Mascioli, Social Work; Melissa May, Psychology; Heather Morey, Health Promotion Studies; Laura Newsom-Stewart, Management Information Systems; Kimberly Nikolai, Nursing; Michaela Occhiboi, Interdisciplinary Studies; Amanda Parente, Art; Daniel Pavlinsky, Justice and Law Administration; Kevin Pavlinsky, Management; Jacques Plante, Music Education; Ruth Quattro, Professional Writing; Carla Quispe, History; Ian Rajcula, Biology; Baylee Sagnelli, Psychology; Maia Sambuco, Pre-Nursing; Kevin Sayour, Music Education; Jessica Schwartz, Musical Theatre; John Struck, Pre-Nursing; Kara Swenson, History; Jeremy Taylor, Communication; Daniel Wickson, Health Promotion Studies; Miranda Zeqiri, Pre-Nursing

Burlington: Joseph Conticello, Music Performance, Jazz

Canaan: Shelby Macchi, Theatre Arts; Lindsey Olownia, Management; William Warner, Justice and Law Administration

Cheshire: Carl Andersen, Media Arts; Erica Frisco, Chemistry; Derrick Hanchard, Justice and Law Administration; Vonya Wilson, Psychology

Clinton: Megan Foley, Nursing; Katherine Marsh, Music Performance, Classical

Colchester: Matthew Gilday, Justice and Law Administration; Elyssa Mikolajczak, Health Promotion Studies; Jessica Ostroski, Justice and Law Administration; Haley Pekoske, Nursing

Cornwall Bridge: Gabriela Dzenutis, Marketing

Cos Cob: Nicole Salamon, Music Performance, Classical

Cromwell: Emma Belcourt, Art

Danbury: Parviz Alam, Management; Sadia Alam, Chemistry; Carolina Albano, Exploratory Studies; Matheus Alexandre, Computer Science; Haider Ali, Finance; Jocelyn Alicea, Psychology; Stephen Alpuche, Computer Science; Vanessa Andrade, Communication; Sydney Arena, Nursing; Jennifer Avila-Ganzhi, Social Work; Matthew Baker, Justice and Law Administration; Michelle Barcenas, Psychology; Sean Barrett, English; Kyle Bella, Computer Science; Arti Bhavsar, Biology; Maegan Biscia, Psychology; Andrew Bonadio, Art; Austin Burns, Communication; Bryan Caiazzo, Management Information Systems; Claudia Callupe, Social Sciences; Mauro Campoverde, Spanish; Christine Cardamone, Secondary Education; Erika Cardenas, Psychology; Jessica Cardenas, Social Work; Richard Carrasco, Computer Science; Joseph Champagne, Accounting; Emma Chapman, Exploratory Studies; Eric Christian, Exploratory Studies; Cassandra Cortes, Social Work; Kelly Criswell, Art; Pamela Cruz Aguirre, Media Arts; Darcy Curillo, Interdisciplinary Studies; Blake Dahlmeyer, Music Performance, Jazz; Maya Daley, Theatre Arts; Lundrim Dauti, Finance; Erik David-Lukas, Art; Ashley Davila-Marquez, Social Work; Taylor Davis, Psychology; Xyannie De La Rosa, Pre-Nursing; Grimaldo DeSousa Filho, Finance; Kathryn Dettmering, Biology; Carlos Dos Santos, Psychology; Luana Dossantos, Social Work; Maxwell Durkin, Management; Gabriel Dutra, Pre-Nursing; Lindsey Eanniello, Social Work; Steven Egley, Political Science; Hunter Eriquez, Psychology; Damian Esposito, Chemistry; Sean Feibusch, Finance; Christina Felizardo, Biology; Afrin Ferdous, Accounting; Izabella Ferreira, Nursing; Sheree Figueiredo, Psychology; Andrew Figueroa, Computer Science; Joshua Fox, Professional Writing; Gil Garcao, Management; Evelin Garcia, Contract Major; Eliamar Gonzalez, Business Administration; Jonathan Gonzalez, Social Work; Kristina Grube, Management; Oswaldo Guerra, Elementary Education; Zoila Guevara, Nursing; Sonia Guzman, Nursing; Saquiba Hassan, Health Education; Ryan Hawley, Psychology; Raquel Heitor, Biology; Alexandra Henry, Exploratory Studies; Micaiah Hill, Social Work; Quan Ho, Management; Kristin Hoyt, Health Promotion Studies; Ashley Japa, Management; Emily Joseph, Secondary Education; Anne Kagoro, History; Jacqueline Kanuk, Health Promotion Studies; Allen Keo, Media Arts; Madiha Khan, Chemistry; Sengmuy Kouch, Accounting; Jenny Kry, Biology; Rachel Lange, Interdisciplinary Studies; Kaylah Leonard, Social Sciences; Michael Leone, English; Peter Leone, Health Promotion Studies; Elizabeth Llanos, Accounting; Lisett Lojano, Nursing; Jimena Lozovikas-Garabedian, Social Work; Trevor Lyons, Chemistry; Jennifer Maita, Accounting; Christine Maresca, Professional Writing; Nicholas Maro, Marketing; Ashley Marques, Management; Gregory Marshall, Justice and Law Administration; Monaliza Martinez–Louzada, Psychology; Rodrigo Martins, Psychology; Yashira Matos, Psychology; Taylor McCafferty, Psychology; Michael Medeiros, Professional Writing; Timothy Meksvanh, Chemistry; Donna Men, Accounting; Alexander Miller, Health Promotion Studies; Korin Monroe, Psychology; Loren Monteiro, Psychology; Bharbara Moraes-Viegas, Justice and Law Administration; Alyssa Moreira, Professional Writing; Hayley Moretti, Theatre Arts; Michael Mosca, Music Performance, Jazz; John Mudgett, Theatre Arts; Matthew Mullen, Audio and Music Production; Zil Mussawar, Accounting; Karim Naba, Mathematics; Hieu Nguyen, Mathematics; Elizabeth Nhep, Exploratory Studies; Jacob Nimmo, Marketing; Tyler Nolan, Social Work; Allison Noteware, Justice and Law Administration; Allison Novella, Art; Albert Oliveira, Exploratory Studies; Bryan Orellana Cajamarca, Computer Science; Clarence Pacete, Social Work; Maria Paredez, Elementary Education; Logan Pennarola, Biology; Luis Perdomo, Psychology; Ashley Pereira, Elementary Education; Cristina Pereira, Justice and Law Administration; Stephanie Peterson, English; Holly Picone, Marketing; Bret Pikul, Justice and Law Administration; Gabrielle Piliero, Communication; Georgia Pimentel, Professional Writing; Joanna Pitrelli, Psychology; Ryan Provenzano, Art; Keith Purdie, Media Arts; Gregory Rabito, Political Science; Maribel Ramirez, Justice and Law Administration; Chirag Rana, Management; Nary Rath, Social Work; Hira Raza, Accounting; Matias Razuri, Economics; Cory Redenz, Justice and Law Administration; Heather Repko, Health Promotion Studies; Kaaren Ribeiro, Psychology; Lisbeth Rivas, Management; Grace Robles, Communication; Leonard Rodriguez, Health Promotion Studies; Erik Rogers, Biology; Edwin Rojas, Chemistry; Alexa Rose, Community Health; Emily Rose, Pre-Elementary Education; Jennifer Salazar, Management; Karol Sanchez; Accounting; Santiago Sanchez, Biology; Taggart Schmidt, Media Arts; Joseph Sciortino, History; Maheen Shaikh, Management; Cristina Siguenza, Media Arts; William Silvia, Psychology; Lloyd Simmons, Secondary Education; Bhadrangi Soni, Art; Austin Spindle, Accounting; Darrion Sprueill, Social Sciences; Jessica Stewart, Justice and Law Administration; Morgan Straiton, Exploratory Studies; Rhianna Strobel-Farmer, Justice and Law Administration; Daniel Suquilanda, Biology; Kavya Suresh, Biology; Edward Tapia, Nursing; Socheata Thai, Management; Zipporah Tompkins, Art; Michael Torres, Computer Science; Angie Tovar Vanegas, Pre-Elementary Education; Kevin Tran, Accounting; Kristy Trotta, Communication; Vanessa Tyrrell, Nursing; Danielle Usedo, Pre-Nursing; Layra Valdes, Biology; Jessica Valverde, Nursing; Brigette Vanegas, Biology; Taisha Vargas, Psychology; Karen Velez, Biology; Christopher Ventura, Computer Science; Mariel Vicente, Health Promotion Studies; Alissa Villani, Psychology; Claudasha Weaver, Art; Jonathan Wells, Finance; Andrew Williams, Finance; Wing Na Wong, Art; Vanessa Wright, Psychology; Zena Wright, Chemistry; Shreya Yedave, Management Information Systems 

Deep River: Roger Clapp, Justice and Law Administration; Stephanie Clapp, Nursing

East Haddam: Alexandra LaFemina, Marketing

East Hartford: Thomas Bates, Accounting; Alexandra Mercado, Psychology

East Haven: Jessica Benevento, Music Education; Allison Moniello, Justice and Law Administration; Alexandra Olinyk, Musical Theatre

East Windsor: Kristen Vangasbeck, Nursing

Easton: Paul Canada, Computer Science; Heather Neary, Social Work

Ellington: Adam Giard, Music Education; Samantha Roberts, Justice and Law Administration

Enfield: Caitlin White, Theatre Arts; Stephenie Zavatsky, Pre-Nursing

Fairfield: Alexa Bruce, Communication; Gayle Lautenschlager, Social Work; Alexander Petshaft, Audio and Music Production; Laura Portera, Musical Theatre; Abdul Rahimyar, Mathematics

Farmington: Andrea Devoe, Nursing

Gales Ferry: Elijah Uttley-Rosado, Music Education; Stefanie Wegiel, Pre-Elementary Education

Glastonbury: Briana Rivera, Social Work; Emily Squatrito, Music Education

Goshen: Madison Fecteau, Social Work; Kevin Lettau, English

Greenwich: Nicolas Ditrio, Music; Allison Frenz, Business Administration; Alexander Miranda, Communication; Concordio Quinamague, Accounting

Groton: Michelle Campbell, Health Promotion Studies

Guilford: Alexandra Korik, Nursing

Hamden: Jessica Davis, Accounting; Troi Frost, Psychology; Emily Harris, Management Information Systems; Brittany Needham, Health Education

Hartford: Rain Ettienne, Management; Victor Mack, Accounting; Dat Nguyen, Pre-Nursing

Harwinton: Joseph Calabrese, Theatre Arts; David Zahacewski, Theatre Arts

Ivoryton: Leah Harger, Psychology

Kent: Bentley Lewis, Music Performance, Jazz

Lebanon: Alison Konow, Social Work

Lisbon: Emma Lotreck, Music Education

Litchfield: Gabrielle DeVito, Social Work

Madison: Parker Boling, Exploratory Studies; Jason Burk, Media Arts

Manchester: Alexandra Cichon, Psychology; Meghan Coleman, Justice and Law Administration; Nathan Edwards, Music Education; Katelyn Tremblay, Social Work

Meriden: Jillian Caillouette, Musical Theatre; Nicole Carrozza, Psychology; Amy Cerbie, Music Performance, Classical; Nicole Mierzejewski, Finance; Jasmin Nunez, Psychology; Austin Schmidt, Music Education

Middlebury: Laura Gaynor, Health Promotion Studies; Matthew Landusky, Art; Carly Matasavage, Communication; Casey Orsini, Art; Robin Snodgrass, Social Work; Melinda Sonido, Art; Ashley Tokarz, Social Work

Middletown: Sasha Brown, Musical Theatre; Celina Kestecher, Theatre Arts; Adrianna Spada, Nursing

Milford: Maxwell Caserta, Music Education; Christopher Cochrane, Music Performance, Jazz;

Natalia Hart, Psychology; Julia Roth, Nursing; Jordyn Visco, Health Promotion Studies

Monroe: Kelly Bodnar, Management Information Systems; Christopher D’Ambrosio, Management; Abigail Defeo, Accounting; Michael Katz, Musical Theatre; Jesse Kendler, Management Information Systems; Matthew Johnson, Music Education; Jessica Orzechowski, Exploratory Studies; Noah Santiana, Psychology; Megan Shiskin, Anthropology/Sociology; Emily Swift, Art; Ralph Venezia, Mathematics; Kyle Walsh, Secondary Education; Briana Wright, Justice and Law Administration

Morris: Lauren Coy, Nursing

Naugatuck: Alana Branch, Professional Writing; Leslie Burke-Hovey, Communication; Megan Cancelliere, Social Work; Carlos Cardenas, Biology; Mark Cavagnuolo, Nursing; Olivia Conforti, Music Education; Christopher Cummings, Theatre Arts; Brianna Durante, Communication; Jasmine Grey, Biology; Lauren Higgins, Health Promotion Studies; Steven Hong, Chemistry; Christian Janis, Music Education; Megan Major, Justice and Law Administration; Alexandria Molligi, Social Work; Michael Newman, Music Education; Liz Perez, Pre-Nursing; Genevieve Rimkoski, Nursing; Elizabeth Rossi, Health Education; Ymonne Scudder, Pre-Nursing; Brunella Trotta, Psychology; Jordan Tulley, Music Education

New Britain: Cathryn Jordan, Music Performance, Classical; Donavon Lighty, Accounting

New Canaan: Ryan Gilleaudeau, Marketing

New Fairfield: Christiana Anacta, Health Promotion Studies; Nicholas Arne, Music Performance, Jazz; Arianna Azzi, Management; Brian Bacon, Computer Science; Alexa Brunner, Elementary Education; Brandon Cabral, Justice and Law Administration; Olivia Calistri, Psychology; Theresa Carroll, Theatre Arts; Tyler Cerlich, Pre-Nursing; Steven Christiansen, Finance; Matthew Cisewski, Justice and Law Administration; Margaret Cleary, Nursing; Alyssa Del Giorno, Psychology; Karalyn Demos, Art; Meghan Dipisa, Accounting; Saoirse Dunne, Health Promotion Studies; Robert Elliott, Management; Nikki Escobar, Social Work; Tina Franqueira, Social Work; Alexander Giuliano, Earth and Planetary Sciences; Nicole Grant, Psychology; Shannon Heffernan, Accounting; Ashley Horton, Biology; Michael Iadarola, Management; Jennifer Justiniano, Pre-Nursing; Richard Lee, Media Arts; Alexandra Marrale, Nursing; Lauren Moore, Pre-Elementary Education; Cody Morris, Accounting; Nathaniel Nisly, Chemistry; Levon Ofgang, Music; Felisha Ortiz, Art; Rachel Peet, Interdisciplinary Studies; Anthony Power, Biology; Joseph Power, Justice and Law Administration; Frank Rapaccioli, Accounting; Natalie Rodriguez, Justice and Law Administration; Heather Rosenblatt, Biology; Allison Salzo, Exploratory Studies; Christopher Sauro, Accounting; Hunter Schloss, Computer Science; Theresa Scott, Justice and Law Administration; Holly Selviah, Psychology; Kristen Sheehan, Communication; Shelby Simpson, Management; Niles Spaulding, Audio and Music Production; Julia Statler, Psychology; Briana Stiger, Professional Writing; Michael Tsiames, Audio and Music Production; Bryan Vargas, Biology; Devyn Whiting, Social Work; Erika Wixted, Health Education; Isaac Ohring, Music Performance, Classical

New Haven: Earl Barnes, History; Marcus Brown, Political Science; Diana Castelan, Justice and Law Administration; Mia Elliott, Psychology; Jasmine Lewis, Social Work; Bianca Payne, Psychology; Matthew Santino, Psychology; Yesenia Torres-Rivera, Health Promotion Studies; Brianna Walker, Art

New London: Noah Todd, Theatre Arts

New Milford: Maxwell Alexander, History; Michelli Anatolio, Social Work; Kaitlyn Appley, Social Work; Julie Barone, Accounting; Steven Bates, History; Jenna Benvenuti, Pre-Nursing; Nikolas Berney, Finance; Ian Boisvert, American Studies; Mackenzie Brinckerhoff, Nursing; Justice Burch, Social Work; Rebecca Burton, Media Arts; Guilherme Cabral, Finance; Mercedes Caceres, Anthropology/Sociology; Timothy Cahill, Marketing; Justin Carneiro, Art; Alissa Carrozza, Secondary Education; Charlotte Chauvin, Media Arts; Emily Chauvin, Professional Writing; Caroline Chaves, Marketing; Nicholas Cianciolo, Accounting; Cody Clark, History; Andrea Conrad, Music Education; Tess Cushman, Accounting; Chelsea Cypher, Social Work; Taylor Daniels, Psychology; Nicholas Del Mastro, Media Arts; Brendan Dickinson, Justice and Law Administration; Valaree DonFrancesco, Professional Writing; Leah Donohue, English; Gabriel Ehrenberg, Exploratory Studies; Amanda Eng, Justice and Law Administration; Clare Ferrandino, Political Science; Michael Fitch, Music Education; Marilyn Hart, Social Work; Seamus Harvey, Social Work; Valerie Heinonen, Communication; Kristen Hinz, English; Jessica Hogenauer, Health Promotion Studies; Kyle Jette, Management; Meredith Jones, Social Work; Marissa Kent, Social Work; Maranda Kimberly, Elementary Education; Stephen Kipp, Secondary Education; Kyle Kozlowski, Accounting; Brody Lennon, Exploratory Studies; Li Ting Lin, Psychology; Li Zhi Lin, Marketing; Megan Lisee, Nursing; Anthony Martarella, Exploratory Studies; Luke McMullin, Arts; Jessica Melendez, Psychology; Jaclyn Mercer, Musical Theatre; Victoria Meskill, Theatre Arts; Jeffrey Moss, Communication; Sarah Musilek, Health Promotion Studies; Sean Nuremberg, Psychology; Diana Orozco-Morato, English; Thomas Ovitt, Theatre Arts; Kimberly Palmer, Art; Nora Paparo, Social Work; Gabriela Payano, Psychology; Kiara Pereira, Psychology; Katherine Pilgrim, Marketing; Tyler Poeti, Spanish; Lauren Raciti, Marketing; Pranav Razdan, Media Arts; Elizabeth Rice, Nursing; Kaitlyn Robinson, Accounting; Meghan Roche, Nursing; Tatiana Rodriguez, Business Administration; Courtney Savino, Pre-Elementary Education; Valarie Schaedler, Accounting; Kailyn Schuster, Pre-Nursing; Lauren Schwarz, Psychology; Erin Shaughnessy, Theatre Arts; Dane Shaw, Justice and Law Administration; Matthew Stephen, Art; Nowshin Tabassum, Art; Mirza Tahirovic, Media Arts; Melanie Talmadge, Health Promotion Studies; Meghan Timan, Elementary Education; Joseph Tracey, Biology; Ashley Turner, Social Work; Kyle Venditti, Professional Writing; Ava Westervelt, Art; Tavish Yamraj, Media Arts; Kristin Zumpano, Professional Writing

New Preston: Elliott Bogue, English; Alexander Laifer, Political Science

Newington: Meaghan Gustafson, Nursing; Heather Pizzoferrato, Nursing

Newtown: Victoria Arbour, Professional Writing; Rachel Barago, Management; Emma Cizmazia, Management; Markus Elken, Professional Writing; Mason Flynn, Health Education; Katherine Fossum, Chemistry; Christal Furphy, Social Work; Brandon Gesualdi, Marketing; Stephen Grasso, Justice and Law Administration; Kendyl Harmeling, History; Phoebe Hart, Art; Renee Henriques, Social Work; Dylan Jones, Accounting; Gabriela Kalinowski, Psychology; Jack Lago, Justice and Law Administration; Annemarie LaRussa, Theatre Arts; Elizabeth LoCascio, Social Work; Jacob Locorotondo, Interdisciplinary Studies; Patrick Mengler, Art; Kaylee Perrone, Justice and Law Administration; Jessica Plouffe, Psychology; Robin Rockwell, Music Education; Steven Rollo, Computer Science; Allison Silkowski, Pre-Nursing; Matthew Spencer, Music Performance, Jazz; Roland Stephen, Finance; Joseph Tether, Computer Science; Lauren Wrubel, Social Work

Niantic: Serena Valentin, Music Education

North Branford: Savanah Gallipoli, Accounting

North Haven: Michael Battista, Musical Theatre; Morgan Cairns, Professional Writing

Northford: Christina Branfuhr, Theatre Arts; Kayla Nowak, Health Promotion Studies

Norwalk: Johanna Augustin, Secondary Education; Nicole Bonanni, Psychology; Maeve Bustell, Psychology; Clark Ely, Accounting; Fairidi Galicia-Roman, Marketing; Genesis Hernandez, Management; Devin Kalal, Interdisciplinary Studies; Joshua Kleinwaks, History; Dreshawn Lewis, Anthropology/Sociology; Farrah Marin, Social Work; Brittany Matthews, Social Sciences; Daniel Monahan, Biology; Kristen Muller, Musical Theatre; Sylwia Niedzwiecki, Management Information Systems; Blair Roberts, Music Education; Cherish Robertson, Social Work; Henry Ruck, Marketing; Matthew Waring, Secondary Education; Kory Zulkeski, Biology

Norwich: Rachel Rossier, Art; Zachery Rubin, Management

Oakville: Drake Allegrini, Political Science; Rebecca Bavone, Psychology; Lucas Downey, Accounting; Laura Medina, Nursing; Karina Sorensen, Art; Randal Thomas, Social Work

Old Greenwich: Cristian Fitzgerald, Media Arts

Old Saybrook: Daniel Rehberg, Music Education

Orange: Kevin Durkee, Musical Theatre; Gabrielle Gambardella, Elementary Education; Jenna Pisano, Elementary Education; Molly Ronan, Political Science

Oxford: Jordan Biagioni, Media Arts; Haley Dauerty, Social Work; Brennen Diaz, American Studies; Kevin Kelly, Computer Science; Brittney Romagna, Psychology; Brian Suto, Audio and Music Production; Jessica Zajkowski, Pre-Nursing

Plainville: Elzbieta Bawol, Interdisciplinary Studies

Plantsville: Marc Taricani, Management Information Systems

Plymouth: Collin Brown, Finance

Portland: Michaela Paternostro, Exploratory Studies; John Rosano, History

Preston: Grace Haulotte, Music Education; Shayna Marable, Justice and Law Administration

Prospect: Nicholas Barra, Audio and Music Production; Brianna Christiano, Social Work; Tyla Johnson, Psychology; Gina Poulin, Pre-Nursing; Anthony Ross, Social Work

Redding: Shawn Burger, Marketing; Jessica Greco, Psychology; Lauren Heinz, Management; Jacob Mars, Exploratory Studies; John Neumann, Economics; Sophia Pizzo, Professional Writing; Albertine Rwabukamba, Biology; Sky Saraceni, Psychology; Anna Tritchonis, Management

Ridgefield: Katherine Abercrombie, Elementary Education; Ryan Agosti, Accounting; Sarah Baldwin, Elementary Education; Samuel Behymer, Psychology; Aaron Campos, Accounting; Brianna Carlson, Marketing; Anthony Colombero, Exploratory Studies; Christopher Cruz, Pre-Nursing; Donald Droher, Management; Emily Gaeta, Nursing; Emma Giorgio, Musical Theatre; Tyler Goff, Music Education; Kelley Ho, Art; Taylor Keating, Psychology; Timothy Lenz, Business Administration; Gabrielle Mazzilli, Communication; Nicholas Palazzo, Accounting; Krista Palmiotto, Exploratory Studies; Tamara Petrazzini, Exploratory Studies; Shaina Provey, Social Work; Nicholas Saccary, Art; John Salzbrunn, Management; Jennifer Schaller, Accounting; Lynn Schoenbeck, History; Harry Smolin, Media Arts; Lauren Tango, Media Arts

Rocky Hill: Samantha Anthony, Nursing; Celia Cheyney, Elementary Education

Roxbury: Kayley Bresson, Health Promotion Studies

Salem: Natalie Andrews, Music Education

Salisbury: Tyler Scarpa, Social Sciences

Sandy Hook: Marc Bonacci, Management; Mary Carbonell, Management; Thomas Chin, Finance; Michael Davenport, Professional Writing; Caitlin Fitz Gerald, Social Work; Peiyi Li, Pre-Nursing; Shannon Lynch, Pre-Nursing; Ryan Manion, English; Christina Midlik, Art; Daniela Pontaza-Santander, Art

Seymour: Kathleen Cass, Nursing; Samuel Cournoyer, Music; Abigail Lynch, Nursing; Alicia Maloney, Secondary Education; Ibrahim Noccioli, Accounting; James Pisano, Economics

Shelton: Yasmin Abdel-Hack, Justice and Law Administration; Madeline Bocchino, History; Javier Chiluisa Jimenez, Accounting; Alicia Connell, Justice and Law Administration; Charlotte Falaguerra, Professional Writing; Michael Freeman, Communication; Hal Haller, Accounting; Christopher Innaco, Computer Science; Keelyn Kekac, Pre-Nursing; Maxwell Kintner, Business Administration; Leah Lavin, Pre-Nursing; Qin Lin, Accounting; Kristin Markarian, Social Work; Carrie McLaughlin, Social Work; Rachel Merriam, Music Performance, Jazz; Erika Sabovik, Exploratory Studies; Paul Salley, Justice and Law Administration; Amy Sheldon, Exploratory Studies; Daniel Sherman, Psychology; Colleen Toole, Music Education; Sarah Wright, Contract Major; Taylor Wright, Psychology

Sherman: Dakota Casarella, Accounting; Carly Chemero, Exploratory Studies; Shea Coughlin, Musical Theatre; Olivia Decaro, Justice and Law Administration; Trygve Moberg, Communication; Kathleen Morrissey, Nursing; William Stetson, Music; Amanda Webber, Elementary Education

Simsbury: Thomas Polizzi, Music Performance, Jazz

Somers: Nicholas Gray, Pre-Nursing; Cullen Roberts, Psychology

South Windsor: Anthony Asmar, Justice and Law Administration; Kaitlyn Labonte, Social Work; Sebastian Milluzzo, Audio and Music Production; Shannon Thompson, Health Promotion Studies

Southbury: Lauren Bell, Theatre Arts; Isabella Bunosso, Marketing; Caileen Connolly, Justice and Law Administration; Michelle DeVellis, Psychology; Lindsey Englander, Pre-Elementary Education; Daniel Heetmann, Management; Carly Hoyt, Management; Ryan Jones, English; Arbes Klenja, Accounting; Alyssa Koerber, Marketing; Heidi Ohngemach, Music Education; Michael Paterno, Accounting; Jordan Polvere, Chemistry; Katherine Rosenschein, Nursing; Alexis Surovy, Art

Southington: Ashley Christensen, Management; Joseph Daigle, Justice and Law Administration; Danielle Kaminsky, Psychology; Benjamin Landrette, Music Education; Neal Schassler, Music Performance, Classical; Adam Wilson, Justice and Law Administration

Stamford: Daniel Arias Vivas, Spanish; Tyrone Bullock, Social Work; Vanessa Caphanac, Social Work; Daniela Castrillon, Professional Writing; Karla Catalan, Business Administration; Francis Cruz, Management Information Systems; Destiny Elliott, Exploratory Studies; Victoria Gelling, Theatre Arts; Jorge Gonzales, Management Information Systems; Melanie Jones, Music Education; Mohammed Mamun, Social Work; Julia Matusiewicz, Music Education; Erika Metrey, English; Andrea Ojeda, Professional Writing; Maria Pensiero, Social Work; Mia Wilson, Social Work; Jakub Wszolek, Finance

Stonington: Shane Manley, Theatre Arts

 Stratford: Daisy Aguilar, Health Promotion Studies; Bruna Alves, Management Information Systems; Bertha Barrios, Exploratory Studies; Elmar Barrios, Pre-Nursing; Jamari Daniels, Social Work; Wendell Grajeda, Finance; Zakiya Jones, Social Work; Jason Kelly, Theatre Arts;

Suzanne Mozzi, Psychology; Brodey Ott, English; Claudia Regensburger, Accounting; Samantha Rivera, Exploratory Studies; Kaitlyn Schuessler, Music Education; Alexia Smith, English; Genesis Torres, Health Promotion Studies; Maria Volonte, Anthropology/Sociology

Terryville: Brenden Fitzgerald, Finance; Marissa Krayeski, Pre-Elementary Education; Matthew McCarthy, Biology; Brianna Strahowski, Nursing

Thomaston: Ruby Cantoni, Art; Claire Gaudette, Theatre Arts; Bernardo Parietario, Justice and Law Administration; Frank Romanelli, Justice and Law Administration; Kaleigh Scarfo, English; Thomas Schaefer, Justice and Law Administration

Tolland: Eric Gottier, Meteorology

Torrington: Jasmine Bailey, Audio and Music Production; Nedina Kahrimanovic, Justice and Law Administration

Trumbull: Alexandra Allyn, Musical Theatre; Sarah Angelo, Psychology; Olympia Bordelon, Anthropology/Sociology; Elizabeth Bucci, Psychology; Julie Curullo, Justice and Law Administration; Sydney Kelly, Justice and Law Administration; Kyle Marchetti, History; Abdullah Rahimyar, Management Information Systems; Sarah Stinchcomb, Social Sciences; Melanie Drach, English

Unionville: Paige McGovern, Communication; Nicole Wuller, Health Promotion Studies

Vernon: Kellie Butterfield, Justice and Law Administration

Vernon/Rockville: Tashai Price, Justice and Law Administration; Christian Wheeler, Business Administration

Wallingford: Kayleigh Chadderton, Psychology; Megan Smith, Pre-Nursing; Victoria Wall, Musical Theatre

Warren: Peter Dance, Justice and Law Administration; Cassandra Frisbie, Management; Matt McElhone, Management; Auguste Sachse-Skidd, Psychology

Washington Depot: Rachel Genua, Exploratory Studies

Waterbury: Malenis Acevedo, Social Work; Sharif Ahmed, Management Information Systems; DeAnna Aurio, Health Education; Xylina Benjamin, Professional Writing; Kimberly Bournival, Nursing; Arta Celik, Psychology; Mayra Cruz, Social Work; Gina Digiovancarlo, Professional Writing; Emily Drewry, Secondary Education; Sarah Ebnoti, Social Work; Santa Gonzalez, Media Arts; Shazia Husain, Social Work; Justin LaFreniere, Psychology; Voltan Lipo, Accounting; Maria Lopez, Social Work; Sydney McIldowie, Media Arts; Christopher McNellis, Audio and Music Production; Rosemary Minkler, Audio and Music Production; Lynthaina Pauleus, Management; Krysteena Rodriguez, Nursing; Monica Rodriguez, Justice and Law Administration; Alyssa Santos, Business Administration; Samantha Silva, Social Work; Sarah Tsimbidaros, Social Work; Britney Vecca, Nursing; Michelle Victory, Social Work

Watertown: Lisa Araujo, Nursing; Matthew Daddona, Finance; Nicole Fleming, Media Arts; Emily Lynch, Pre-Elementary Education; Christine Manalo, Music Education; Shannon McFarland, Biology; Kristen Moreno, Psychology; Rachael Pavanel, Nursing; Oceanna Roach, Psychology; Peter Ryan, Music Education; Alison Walker, Justice and Law Administration

West Cornwall: Jessica Leslie, Art; Jonah Whiteside, Biology

West Hartford: Michael D’Arcy, Psychology; Conor Scalise, Political Science; Kristen Williams, Communication

West Haven: Waverly Rose Brim, Biology; Jake Capelli, Theatre Arts; Mykelle Coleman, Psychology; Alexandria Fonda, Music Education; Howard Powell, Theatre Arts; Jennifer Wilson, Musical Theatre

West Redding: Tre Gause, Health Promotion Studies

Weston: Shaun Lesniak, Computer Science

Westport: Lazaro Alvarado, Art; Peyton Chaplick, Media Arts; John McDonnell, Psychology

Wilton: Carole Allers, Psychology; Stephen Jarrett, American Studies; Andrew Rozario, Finance; Daisy Rozario, Marketing; Kallie Spinola, Management Information Systems; Brian Sweeney, Professional Writing; James Winters, Economics

Windsor: Demetri Chambers, Accounting; Janae Miller, Health Promotion Studies; Alaina Mueller, Musical Theatre

Wolcott: Leah Ciccone, Political Science; Kaelee Collins, Communication; Julia Giattino, Music Education; Christopher Jones, Justice and Law Administration

Woodbury: Autumn Aaronsohn, Psychology; Amber Andrews, Justice and Law Administration; Amber Cardinal, Music Education; Kristina Delp, Media Arts; Lauren Faeth, Social Work; Casey French, Justice and Law Administration; Mariam Haidar, Art; Alivia Mancini, Nursing; Alicia Napolitano, Art; Adam Violette, Management Information Systems

Woodstock: Gloria Knust, Music Education; Jacob Solomon, Professional Writing

FULL-TIME STUDENTS — OTHER STATES

FLORIDA

Boca Raton: Lauren Banuchi, Pre-Elementary Education

 

MASSACHUSETTS 

Framingham: Ashley Hart, Psychology

Hanson: Brandon Richardi, Musical Theatre

Natick: Julia MacBlane, Pre-Elementary Education

Sandwich: Jaclyn Smith, Elementary Education

Somerville: Kathiana Monestime, Health Promotion Studies

Southbridge: Joseph Caruso, Audio and Music Production

 

NEVADA

Fallon: Cady Cordes, Nursing

 

NEW JERSEY

Belvidere: Joelle Tshudy, Musical Theatre

Hillsborough: Erica Bower, Meteorology

Riverdale: Joshua Walker, Music Performance, Jazz

Township of Washington: Alec Florio, History

 

NEW YORK

Beacon: Noelle Testa, Social Work

Bedford Corners: Justin Pascoe, History

Brewster: Frank Becerra, Communication; Jennette Brown, Exploratory Studies; Abigail Bueti, Theatre Arts; Samantha DiCanio, Psychology; Jared Hunter, Psychology; Jenna Mosey, Exploratory Studies

Bronx: Danisa Colome, Nursing

Carmel: Gabriella Del Bene, Health Promotion Studies; Olivia Murray, Music Education; Brian Rendich, Secondary Education; Segal Siri-Princz, Psychology; Callie Sorrento, Music

Chappaqua: Alix Zipperman, Pre-Elementary Education

Dover Plains: Bruce Carman, Management

Glen Cove: Sara Tenke, Pre-Elementary Education

Glenford: Sabrina Mason, Audio and Music Production

Highland: Julia Purdy, Theatre Arts; Victoria Purdy, Theatre Arts

Holmes: Erika Wahlers, Music Education; Jessica Wahlers, Music Education

Hopewell Junction: Brittney Lanza, Health Promotion Studies; Allison Oakley, Health Promotion Studies

Katonah: Ashley Dickan, Art

Mahopac: Gwendolyn Banta, Psychology; Christopher Fragano, Meteorology; Marie-Grace Olivier-Montwillo, Psychology; Samantha Testa, Justice and Law Administration; John Ward, Finance; Nicole Ward, Nursing

Manorville: Christian Sparacino, Business Administration

Massapequa: Elizabeth Ferriola, Communication

Mount Vernon: Jalen Miller, Marketing

New Hamburg: Amanda Ludwig, Health Promotion Studies

Patterson: Zachary Schroeder, Political Science; Kristina Verde, Business Administration

 Pawling: William Fay, Justice and Law Administration

Poughkeepsie: Nicole Danna, Social Work

Poughquag: Courtney Kurkela, Health Promotion Studies; Jancy Sherwood, Mathematics

Somers: John Ferretti, Theatre Arts

Troy: Mary Casey, Art

Walden: Erin Wilcox, Music Education

Wappingers Falls: Tyler Gallaher, Musical Theatre

 

RHODE ISLAND

Cranston: Anthony Meola, Justice and Law Administration

 

VERMONT

Brattleboro: Samantha Van Nostrand, Health Promotion Studies

 Essex Junction: Ethan Benton, Music Education

 

VIRGINIA

Fredericksburg: Ashley Winner, Mathematics

 

FULL-TIME STUDENTS — OTHER COUNTRIES

 

BULGARIA

Blagoevgrad: Desislava Stoeva, Professional Writing

 

ITALY

Breno: Angelo Moratti, Political Science

 

NETHERLANDS

Middelburg: Elise Schijvenaars, Justice and Law Administration

 

SOUTH KOREA

Seoul: Gyu One Park, Media Arts

 

PART-TIME STUDENTS — CONNECTICUT

Bethel: Richard Connell, History; Chelsea Honeyman, Justice and Law Administration; Ritu Kaur, Nursing; Owen Kenausis, Communication; Wendy Mazza, Exploratory Studies; Matthew Cary Mistal, Accounting; Jessica Marie Schneyman, Health Promotion Studies; Naarah Silva, Social Work; Julie Stroud, Management

Bethlehem: Mary Misavage, Social Work

Bloomfield: Courtney Elaine Campbell, Social Work

Bridgeport: Janelle Scarlett, Nursing

Bridgewater: James Donaghy, Psychology

Bristol: Filiz Inan, Psychology

Brookfield: Kimberly Bowers, Nursing; Chris Thomas Catania, Management; Hannah Furniss, Professional Writing; Alexander Hesse, Art; Jeffrey Robert Keyes, Chemistry; Tara Klingele-Albuquerque, Exploratory Studies; Evan Matthew Porco, Exploratory Studies

Danbury: Johanna Avila, Nursing; Darnell Barnes, Pre-Nursing; Tess Calitro, Health Promotion Studies; April Cinco, Nursing; Alanna Connelly, Accounting; Andrew Cox, Management Information Systems; Valdenir De Souza, Management Information Systems; Anne-Marie Didomenico, Professional Writing; Shailee Edmonds, Psychology; Tarah Edmonds, Health Education; Jonathan Freitas, Accounting; Kathleen Gutierrez, Interdisciplinary Studies; Catherine Hnat-Blain, Management; Melissa Humire, Justice and Law Administration; Ross Martino, Professional Writing; Angelica Martins, Finance; Robert McArthur, Biology; Jessica Miller, Nursing; Eternal Morris, Justice and Law Administration; Patricio Munoz, Finance; Nancy Nguyen, Management; Salimah Owens, Communication; Taylor Zeke Petty, Finance; Tara Pratt, Marketing; Sunny Rana, Nursing; Geanella Redrovan, Psychology; Michele Ruscoe, Management Information Systems; Mila Sim, Management; Jason Thach, Nursing; Fainole Zapata, Management; Alana Zhingri, Spanish; Maria Langan, Professional Writing

Fairfield: Timothy Torres, Justice and Law Administration

Farmington: Raven Jones, Nursing

Kensington: Alyssa Zipadelli, Nursing

Litchfield: Ann Leviness, Psychology

Middletown: Giancarlo Cefalu Jr., Nursing

 Milford: Mikal French, Nursing

Monroe: Victoria Lucas, Psychology

Naugatuck: Wendy Balisciano, Accounting; Heidi Schulz-Vendrella, Interdisciplinary Studies; Agne Siauruseviciute, Nursing

New Canaan: Karissa Milano, Psychology

New Fairfield: Jetlira Alimi, Psychology; Amanda Green, Social Work; Leslie Larkin, Pre-Nursing

New Milford: Samantha Kile, Music; Katherine Koulogianis, Liberal Arts; Nuno Lopes, Management; Christopher McElroen, Justice and Law Administration; Anna Patricio, Nursing; Timothy Warner, Management

Newtown: William Brimmer Jr., English; Emily Leidlein, Management Information Systems

North Granby: Rebecca Hayes, Musical Theatre

North Haven: Evelyn Bykowski, Nursing

Norwalk: Kayla Benincaso, Accounting; Jonchristian Consavage, Management; Kayla Deguzman, Biology; Peter Gerbert, Management Information Systems

Oxford: James Roberts III, Nursing

Plainville: Michele LaPira, Nursing; Volha Sarokina, Nursing

Ridgefield: Anna Bielas-Cybula, Pre-Nursing; Lauren Knapp, Management; Evan Magaliff, Pre-Medical; Abby Thompson, Nursing

Rockfall: Madelyn Marte, Nursing

Roxbury: Nichole Parzuchowski, Health Promotion Studies

Sherman: Tal Hadani-Pease, Pre-Nursing; Evagelia Lambropoulos, Nursing

Sandy Hook: Elaine Bomely, Nursing; Erin Ferris, Justice and Law Administration; Kristy Nicole Papaj, Nursing

Southbury: April Albert, Communication; Laurel Tolbert, Accounting; Tara Tomas, Social Sciences

Southington: Allison Gleifert, Nursing; Anthony Sovia, Exploratory Studies

Stamford: Maryna Astashka, Nursing

Stratford: Nicole Ashe, Management; Stephanie Toussaint, Pre-Nursing

Trumbull: Benjamin McCormack, Audio and Music Production

Wallingford: Hayley Jackson, Nursing

Waterbury: Dean Campbell, Pre-Nursing; Erica Campos, Pre-Nursing; Michelle Dillane, Nursing; Yordalys Dilone, Social Work; Isabella Kordalli, Management; Thalita Marques, Marketing; Abigail Rodrigues, Nursing

Watertown: Rachel Pannone, Social Work

West Haven: Denisha Thomas, Management Information Systems

West Redding: Valerie West-Rosenthal, Art

Winsted: Travis Schultz, Marketing

Wolcott: Cory Ciarlo, Justice and Law Administration

 

PART-TIME STUDENTS — OTHER STATES

 

NEW YORK

Beacon: Nargis Sultan, Nursing

Brewster: Stephanie Sommer, Professional Writing

Carmel: Laura Ferreira, Finance

Patterson: Monique Torres, Psychology

 

### Western ###

 

Western Connecticut State University offers outstanding faculty in a range of quality academic programs. Our diverse university community provides students an enriching and supportive environment that takes advantage of the unique cultural offerings of Western Connecticut and New York.  Our vision: To be an affordable public university with the characteristics of New England’s best small private universities.